Ayres Vause

Privacy Policy

Welcome to AyresVause Accountancy Ltd’s privacy notice.

Introduction

This notice provides you with information concerning our collection and use of personal data. If you have any queries regarding this statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Legal basis

We collect, control and process your personal information because this is necessary to provide you with information, answer any queries you may have and for the provision of our services to you. Contractual necessity is therefore the lawful basis for collecting, controlling and processing your personal details and those of your employees and service providers other than sensitive personal data for which we require individual consent. We do not normally request or process any sensitive personal data.

Sensitive personal data:

We would discuss with you the need for the provision of sensitive data before you provide this information. The subsequent provision of sensitive personal data will be taken as consent to this processing.

It is entirely up to you as to whether you choose to provide us with any personal information. If you choose not to, we simply may not be able to assist you.

What data we collect & what do we do with it

Completing our initial enquiry form.

If you contact us via the enquiry form on our website your data will be protected by a secure socket layer. This site is hosted at Flaunt Digital Ltd.

What we will do with your enquiry

Once we have responded to your enquiry your data will be transferred to our local encrypted server located in the UK. Where communications are ongoing we will store your contact details on internal content management systems.

Working with us

We collect and use information about you, which will include personal data for us to advise you and decide for you. To communicate with you about our services we will require your contact details including personal email addresses. Your name and email and information relating to the work we undertake for you will be processed and stored.

Sharing your data

To fulfil our obligations under any contract for services we will need to share your data with third party Data Controllers and Data Processors.

How do we protect data about you?

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data that we hold from unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction. When appropriate, we use encryption and other technologies that can assist in securing the data you provide. We also require our service providers to comply with the strict data privacy requirements.

How long will data about you be kept?

We store data in accordance with legal, regulatory, financial and best-practice business requirements.

Data Controllers

This will include
Our compliance monitoring services.
Any other regulators where so required.

We also use external Data Processors that will hold information for the following purposes:

All external processors are only permitted to process your data in line with our instructions.

Data processors privacy

Below is a list of the processors used and the types of information processed. Please note that the Privacy & Security policies of the processors are aimed at the controllers who use them and may be updated.

Processor Type of processing & data
Google Analytics We use google analytics to monitor the performance of our web site
Dropbox We use Dropbox to securely share files and documents that contain or may contain personal data pertinent to the work we undertake for clients and for our staff.
Accountancy Manager We use Accountancy Manager to efficiently send email updates to you as part of our ongoing services. Your name and email address are stored to facilitate this.
Sage Payroll We use Sage Payroll to process all our payroll.
Sage Line 50 We use Sage Line 50 to process all our invoicing.
Off-site Data Back-ups We back-up the data to our In-house servers to secure servers operated by Opus Computers Ltd. This is to prevent the loss of data in the event of a Data Protection incident affecting our In-house servers and to enable us to maintain continuity of service to our customers with minimal disruption.

In all cases we seek to minimise the amount of personal data shared and in some cases anonymise this. It is essential, however, that we can identify you quickly and easily, so information shared may be identifiable as your personal data.

We will not share your personal information in any other circumstances than those necessary for the provision of service to you or where we are required to do so by law.

Where we store your Personal Data

All the data that we collect is stored on our encrypted server or encrypted back-up drives in the UK or with our listed processors under contract.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request), and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed. You may also ask us to delete or cease processing all personal data held by us or any processor with which we have shared your data. We may not always be able to comply with a request for deletion, but you can ask us to cease processing your data.

In addition, you have the right to be informed about the data we collect, where is located and with whom it is shared and the processing we undertake and to question any automated decision-making processes

To do this, or if you require more information please either contact us in writing, by telephone or email.

We will not normally charge you a fee for handling a Subject Access Request.

Complaints

We are registered as a Data Controller in the UK with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact

For any queries about data protection please contact:
Contact email:
nic@ayresvause.co.uk
Address:
Airedale House, 423 Kirkstall Road, Leeds, LS4 2EW
Telephone:
0113 3572 050
Web:
www.ayresvause.co.uk

IP Addresses and Cookies

Our website uses cookies purely to enhance your experience.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our websites where appropriate or may be notified to you by post or e-mail.

Ayres Vause Accountancy is licensed and regulated with the Association of Accountancy Technicians No: 5362

Download PDF

Want to know more?
Call us on 0113 3572050 or Give us a call Send us a message